January 15, 2021 Dear Staff, Parents, and Community Members: This letter is to inform you that we were notified today that an individual affiliated with Mattanawcook Academy has tested positive for COVID-19. We have taken steps with our response team to follow Maine Center for Disease Control and Department of Education guidelines and will be notifying anyone who is considered a close contact. Any student or staff member who had direct exposure to the individual will be required to quarantine through January 22, 2021. Due to the number of individuals in quarantine, Mattanawcook Academy will have remote instruction next week. Ella P. Burr, Mattanawcook Jr. High School, and Region lll students are not affected by this case and will return to in-person instruction next week. As always, we continue to ask all families to monitor students for any symptoms. The same is true for our R.S.U. No. 67 staff. All individuals should contact a health care provider if they develop symptoms. General questions regarding COVID-19 can be answered by calling 1-866-811-5695, you can text your zip code to 898-211, or email at info@211maine.org or by calling your primary care provider. More information can be found at www.maine/gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus. Questions for the school can be directed to Jeri Davis, RN by calling 794-6711 or by emailing: jdavis@rsu67.org. Sincerely, Jean M. Skorapa, Superintendent Jean Skorapa, Superintendent Regional School Unit 67 25 Reed Drive Lincoln, Maine 04457 207-794-6500
over 1 year ago, RSU 67
January 6, 2021 Dear Staff, Parents, and Community Members: Happy New Year to the R.S.U. No. 67 Community! The start of the new year and the distribution of vaccines to fight COVID-19 gives us hope for improved health and a gradual return to normalcy. Our intention is to operate all schools in a hybrid/yellow model the week of January 11-15 and then return to in-person/green instruction with a remote option beginning on Tuesday, January 19. Please understand that this plan may have to be altered if positive cases occur in our schools that require significant quarantining, health markers deteriorate in our community, or the Department of Education changes the color designation for Penobscot County. The county color designation for operating schools is announced each Friday at noon. We will inform families as soon as possible should we need to alter our plan for opening for any reason. As a reminder, to further protect our staff and students, an additional protocol of temperature checks prior to entering school has been instituted. The additional mask wearing requirements issued by the Department of Education will be strictly enforced. Please reach out to your child’s building principal with specific questions regarding these protocols. In order to get our students back to in-person instruction full time, all the time, we must continue to work together as a community. Let’s show support for one another by practicing social distancing, wearing face coverings and practicing good hygiene. Sincerely, Jean Skorapa, Superintendent of Schools
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
Dear Parents, Staff, and Community Members, There continues to be an uptick of positive COVID 19 cases in our community. Although Mattanawcook Academy and Ella P. Burr have no known cases at this time, to protect the health and well-being of our staff and students, we will move to a remote learning model through January 8, 2020. I recognize this puts an additional burden on families, but the health and safety of all must be our priority at this time. Please reach out to your child's school if you have questions regarding material pick up. In order to get our students back to full in-person learning we must all work together to do part by social distancing, wearing face coverings, and practicing good hygiene. Stay healthy and well during the holiday break. Kind regards, Jean Skorapa, Superintendent
over 1 year ago, RSU 67
DECEMBER 12, 2020 Dear Parents, and Community Members: This letter is to inform you that an individual affiliated with Mattanawcook Jr. High School has tested positive for COVID-19. We have taken steps with our response team to follow Maine Centers for Disease Control and Department of Education guidelines and will be notifying anyone who is considered a close contact. Anyone who had direct exposure to the individual will be required to quarantine for 10 days. Due to the number of staff required to quarantine, Mattanawcook Jr. High School will be fully remote through vacation. COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying health conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include: ●fever / chills ●new loss of taste / smell ●cough ●congestion / runny nose ●shortness of breath / difficulty breathing ●nausea / vomiting ●fatigue ●diarrhea ●muscle / body aches ●sore throat ●headache Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations. Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to help control the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before / after eating, after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched surfaces and objects using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe. General questions regarding COVID-19 can be answered by calling 1-866-811-5695, you can text your zip code to 898-211, or email at info@211maine.org or by calling your primary care provider. More information can be found at www.maine/gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus. Questions for the school can be directed to Jeri Davis, RN by calling 794-6711 or by emailing: jdavis@rsu67.org. Sincerely, Jean M. Skorapa, Superintendent
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
December 9, 2020 Dear Staff, Parents, and Community Members: Over the last few weeks COVID-19 has become more real to people in our community. With the recent outbreak at Lakeview Terrace, and positive cases at Ella P. Burr School andMattanawcook Jr. High School, we now know COVID-19 is fully present in our area. Our positive thoughts go out to the residents and staff of Lakeview Terrace and others affected in our community, all of whom we wish the best in their recovery. In determining how to open schools next week until the school break, I reviewed available data and information from the county and state. In addition, I reached out to our school physician to provide input regarding the state of the virus in our local community. After carefully weighing this information, I have determined that all schools in R.S.U. No. 67 will open in a hybrid model of instruction from December 14-December 22. To further protect our staff and students, an additional protocol of temperature checks prior to entering school will be instituted beginning on Monday. The additional mask wearing requirements issued by the Department of Education will be strictly enforced. Please reach out to your child’s building principal with specific questions regarding these protocols. Data indicates that gatherings at Thanksgiving created an uptick in positive COVID-19 cases. In order to reduce the risk of potential exposure and protect the health and safety of staff and students, all R.S.U. No. 67 schools will provide remote instruction for one week (January 4-8) following the holiday break. We will return to hybrid instruction the following week and then reassess the situation. In order to get our students back to in-person instruction full time, we must continue to work together as a community. I wish our entire community a safe holiday. Sincerely, Jean Skorapa, Superintendent of Schools
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
Remote Learning Plan 12-3-2020 RSU No. 67 will remain remote for the week of December 7th through December 11th. Packet pick-up for EPB and MJHS will be on Friday December 4th from 8 am to 5 pm. If you have any questions please call EPB at 794-3014 or MJHS at 794-8935. Fb on
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
November 30, 2020 Dear Staff, Parents, and Community Members: This letter is to inform you that we were notified today that an individual affiliated with Mattanawcook Jr. High School has tested positive for COVID-19. We have taken steps with our response team to follow Maine Centers for Disease Control and Department of Education guidelines and will be notifying anyone who is considered a close contact. Any student or staff member who had direct exposure to the individual will be required to quarantine until December 8, 2020. Individuals in quarantine will be contacted directly by CDC contact tracers and district personnel. COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying health conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include: ●fever / chills ●new loss of taste / smell ●cough ●congestion / runny nose ●shortness of breath / difficulty breathing ●nausea / vomiting ●fatigue ●diarrhea ●muscle / body aches ●sore throat ●headache Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations. Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to help control the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper handwashing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before / after eating, after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched surfaces and objects using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe. General questions regarding COVID-19 can be answered by calling 1-866-811-5695, you can text your zip code to 898-211, or email at info@211maine.org or by calling your primary care provider. More information can be found at www.maine/gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus. Questions for the school can be directed to Jeri Davis, RN by calling 794-6711 or by emailing: jdavis@rsu67.org. Sincerely, Jean M. Skorapa, Superintendent
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
November 27, 2020 Dear Staff, Parents, and Community Members: This letter is to inform you that we were notified today that an individual affiliated with Ella P. Burr School has tested positive for COVID-19. We have taken steps with our response team to follow Maine Centers for Disease Control and Department of Education guidelines to notify anyone who is considered a close contact. Any student or staff member who had direct exposure to the individual will be required to quarantine until December 8, 2020. Individuals in quarantine will be contacted directly by CDC contact tracers and district personnel. COVID-19 is a respiratory illness that ranges from mild to severe. It can be more severe in adults 60 years and older and in those with underlying health conditions. The virus mainly spreads when an infected person coughs or sneezes and an uninfected person breathes in the virus. Signs and symptoms include: ●fever / chills ●new loss of taste / smell ●cough ●congestion / runny nose ●shortness of breath / difficulty breathing ●nausea / vomiting ●fatigue ●diarrhea ●muscle / body aches ●sore throat ●headache Please keep in mind that many things can cause respiratory illness, so students should be up-to-date on influenza and routine vaccinations. Maine CDC recommends prevention measures to help control the spread of COVID-19. These measures include proper hand washing with soap and warm water, which is especially important after using the bathroom, before / after eating, after blowing your nose, coughing, or sneezing. When soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer with at least 60% alcohol. Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands and avoid close contact with people who are sick. Cover your cough or sneeze into a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash. Clean and disinfect frequently touched surfaces and objects using a regular household cleaning spray or wipe. General questions regarding COVID-19 can be answered by calling 1-866-811-5695, you can text your zip code to 898-211, or email at info@211maine.org or by calling your primary care provider. More information can be found at www.maine/gov/dhhs/coronavirus or www.cdc.gov/coronavirus. Questions for the school can be directed to Jeri Davis, RN by calling 794-6711 or by emailing: jdavis@rsu67.org. Sincerely, Jean M. Skorapa, Superintendent
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
During the week of November 30th meals will be distributed Monday (November 30), Wednesday (December 2) and Friday (December 4) from 10 am to 12 noon at Mattanawcook Academy, Chester Town Office and Mattawamkeag Town Office. Please call 794-6500 with any questions!
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
Meal Pickup During Remote Learning!
PLEASE VISIT THE NEWS SECTION OF THE DISTRICT WEBSITE FOR AN IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT FROM SUPERINTENDENT SKORAPA. https://www.rsu67.org
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
November 13, 2020 Dear Staff, Parents, and Community Members: I am writing to you in response to the recent news regarding the rise in confirmed cases of COVID-19 in our state and county. At this time, there continue to be no confirmed cases of COVID-19 in our schools. However, out of an abundance of caution, beginning Monday, November 16, 2020, all R.S.U. No. 67 schools will operate in a hybrid model in which students attend school two days and have remote education three days. We will continue in this model up to the Thanksgiving break. R.S.U. No. 67 remains committed to providing a safe environment for our students to learn and our staff to work. I want to reassure you that the entire district will continue to follow all health protocols from the Maine Center for Disease Control and the Department or Education. We will continue to monitor the situation closely, keep parents/guardians informed, and make any adjustments to our learning environment and school plans as necessary. I ask for continued cooperation from our families and community to adhere to our health protocols. Face masks are required on R.S.U. No. 67 properties per the Governor’s Executive order. Families are reminded to continue to complete the self- screening assessment daily for their child to check for symptoms of COVID-19 prior to coming to school each day. Children who have any symptoms and/or are feeling unwell need to stay home. I would like to thank our families and students in advance for your support and continued engagement in learning during this time. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact your child’s school. I appreciate your support and look forward to our continued work together as we navigate through this challenging time. Sincerely, Jean Skorapa, Superintendent of Schools
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
If you are interested in being a substitute or working in our RSU No. 67 schools, please check out the news article on the district website of a new partnership with Eastern Maine Community College and the Maine DOE to provide free training and support.
over 1 year ago, RSU 67
FRIDAY RELEASE CHANGE STARTING OCTOBER 16 Starting on Friday, October 16th, Friday release times will be as follows: Grades K-6 will release at 12:00 Grades 7-12 will release at 1:00
over 1 year ago, Rose Clark
Health Access Network will be holding a flu shot clinic at RSU No. 67 on October 15th. Forms will be sent home with students today.
almost 2 years ago, Rose Clark
Flu Shot Clinic
The packet pick-up day for MJHS and EPB remote students will be on Mondays starting September 28th. MA will continue to use Friday as their packet pick-up day. If Monday is a holiday, packets can be picked up on Tuesday.
almost 2 years ago, RSU 67
The Department of Education released the advisory color designation for Penobscot County today as "green." All schools in R.S.U. No. 67 will open in an in-person model with a remote option on Tuesday, September 8.
almost 2 years ago, Rose Clark
Please visit the News section on the District website to read an important letter from Superintendent Skorapa! www.rsu67.org
almost 2 years ago, Rose Clark
Reopen Smart/Return Safe
The FAQ's for Parents has been updated with answers to the most recent questions located at the bottom of the document.
almost 2 years ago, RSU 67
Remote Instruction Material Pick up Times! Ella P. Burr - September 4th, from 9 am to 12 noon. MJHS - September 4th, (By appointment only) please call 794-8935 to set up an appointment. MA - September 4th, from 11 am to 3 p.m.
almost 2 years ago, Rose Clark
Please visit the News section of the District website for a very important message from Superintendent Skorapa! www.rsu67.org
almost 2 years ago, Rose Clark